Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY
The Aldo Group Inc. and ALDO UK Limited (collectively and individually “ALDO”) value their customers and respect their privacy. For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Aldo UK Limited, 4 Bedford Row, London WC1R 4DF.


This privacy policy (this “Policy”) describes the personal information we may collect from you, the purposes for which we collect it, how we use it and when we may share it with third parties. This Policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect, use and disclose your information when you provide it to us on www.aldoshoes.com/uk. ALDO will not collect, use or disclose your personal information other than in compliance with this Policy.


ALDO has been awarded TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe’s Program Requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information.TRUSTe's mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy trustmark and innovative trust solutions.The TRUSTe program certification is limited to only that information collected through www.aldoshoes.com/uk.If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact our privacy officer at comments@aldogroup.com. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe here.


By using the www.aldoshoes.com/uk website and/or making online purchases of products, you agree to the terms and conditions of ALDO’s Policy. If our Policy changes in the future, we will notify our customers and website users of any such changes by posting an updated policy on our website. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective.


Following the posting of such non-material changes, your continued use of the www.aldoshoes.com uk website will constitute your acceptance of these changes and you will be bound by such changes. If you do not continue to use the www.aldoshoes.com/uk website following a change to our Policy but take no other action with respect to your personal information, our use of that information will remain subject to our Policy as it was in effect prior to the change. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Policy and any changes thereto.


OUR PRIVACY POLICY
• What kind of information does ALDO collect?
• For what purposes does ALDO collect my information?
• Does ALDO share my information with third parties?
• How can I exercise my choices about receiving promotional communications?
• What are cookies and how does ALDO use cookies on its site?
• How can I access or change my personal information, withdraw my consent, or make inquiries or complaints in relation to this Policy and ALDO’s privacy practices?
• How long is personal information retained?
• How is personal information secured?


What kind of information does ALDO collect?
We may collect personal information from you when you save or otherwise provide your personal information to us, such as by setting up a user account and password, logging in as a registered user of www.aldoshoes.com/uk, searching for a product, placing an order for a product, providing information in your account (and you might have more than one, if you've used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us), communicating with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise or if you complete an entry form to participate in a contest, promotion or survey, whether online or at one of our retail stores. As a result of these actions, you might supply us with personal information, such as your name, e-mail and postal addresses, phone number(s), credit card information, names of people to whom purchases have been shipped, including address and telephone numbers, product interest information and financial information and in certain circumstances, your opinions and individual preferences. We may also maintain a record of your product interests and acquire information about you from our present and future affiliates or divisions, such as Feetfirst/Locale, Globo, Call it Spring/Spring and Stoneridge/Little Burgundy (collectively, “ALDO Affiliates”).


ALDO’s website is intended for use by adults. ALDO does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. Those under age 13 should not use ALDO’s website or provide ALDO with any personal information. Where personal information is knowingly collected from 13 to 16 year old ALDO will not disclose it nor transfer it to third parties without parental consent.

For what purposes does ALDO collect my information?
ALDO may use your personal information to (i) process your order and to answer questions about the status of your order; (ii) send you or your friends, relatives or associates, products that you have ordered; (iii) maintain contact with you and provide you with ongoing personalized service; (iv) communicate with you (via e-mail, post or otherwise) and provide you with promotional materials and additional information regarding our products, services, surveys, contests, promotions and special offers; (v) help us learn more about your shopping preferences; and (vi) conduct marketing and performance research, to assist us in measuring our customer service, benchmarking our performance and to help us improve our shopping experiences and product offerings. As provided below, you may always choose not to receive promotional materials or marketing information.


Does ALDO share my information with third parties?
If you visit or purchase products on the www.aldoshoes.com/uk website, participate in a contest, survey, promotion or special offer, or shop at ALDO or any ALDO Affiliate, we may share your personal information with that ALDO Affiliate, so that it can communicate with you (whether by e-mail, post or otherwise) and provide you with promotional materials and additional information about its products, services, contests, promotions and special offers that may be of interest to you, or collect and use that information subject to and for other purposes contemplated by this Policy.


We may use a third party service provider to conduct our contests, surveys, promotions or special offers; that company will be prohibited from using our users’ personal information for any other purpose. We will not share the personal information you provide through our contests, surveys, promotions or special offers with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.


We do not sell or rent your personal information to non-affiliated third parties except as permitted by law or as outlined within this Policy. However, in the event of a sale of all or substantially all of our business or another similar transaction, we may transfer or disclose your personal information to a purchaser or prospective purchaser, who may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes of evaluating the proposed transaction or operating and managing the affairs of the acquired business, or for other purposes identified in this Policy. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.


We may transfer personal information to non-affiliated third parties, such as a shipping company to fulfill orders, a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services and an email service provider to send out emails on our behalf,pursuant to agreements that prohibit the third parties from using or disclosing the personal information other than for the purpose of processing and which impose security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.


The collection, use, and disclosure of information contemplated in this Policy may involve a transfer of the information to jurisdictions located outside your country of residence that may not have equivalent laws and rules regarding personally identifiable information. By way of example, this may happen if one of our service providers is located in a country outside your home country. In these cases, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, and as necessary to protect the property, interests and rights of ALDO and the ALDO Affiliates.


ALDO’s website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. These websites may collect your personal information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties and ALDO does not assume any responsibility for, and by using this website and/or accessing a third party’s website from this website you release ALDO of any responsibility for, the actions, practices and omissions of third parties. Please check the privacy policy at each site you visit. Whenever we transfer personal information outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above we will take steps to ensure that your information will be afforded the same level of protection required of us under UK Data Protection legislation.


HOW CAN I EXERCISE MY CHOICES ABOUT RECEIVING PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS?
We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or other ALDO Affiliates, or if you do not want us to use your information to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by calling us at 1-800-246-9405 or writing us at ALDO Customer Services, 2300 Émile-Bélanger, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, H4R 3J4 or by emailing us at comments@aldogroup.com. Please be sure to include your full name and the e-mail address you used when you registered with or made a purchase from us. It may take up to 2 weeks to process your postal mail request, during which period you may continue to receive communications from ALDO or other ALDO Affiliates. You may also unsubscribe from ALDO Email services by using the unsubscribe link situated at the bottom of any promotional message you receive from ALDO.


What are cookies? How does ALDO use cookies on its site?
We may use “cookies” to track your preferences and activities on the www.aldoshoes.com/uk website or an ALDO Affiliate’s website. Cookies are small data files transferred to your computer’s hard-drive by a website. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while on our site. They keep a record of your preferences making your subsequent visits to the site more efficient. Cookies may store a variety of information, including, the number of times that you access a site, registration information and the number of times that you view a particular page or other item on the site. The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major sites to better serve their clients. Most browsers are designed to accept cookies, but they can be easily modified to block cookies; see your browser's help files for details on how to block cookies, how to know when you have received cookies and how to disable cookies completely. You should note, however, that without cookies, some of the website's functions will not be available, and the user will lose some of the benefits of the site.


The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, and service providers is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, and service providers use session ID cookies to analyze browsing behavior or click density.


WHAT ARE CLEAR GIFS AND HOW DOES ALDO USE CLEAR GIFS ON ITS SITE?
We employ and our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers use a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personal information.


We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.


WHAT ARE LOG FILES AND HOW DOES ALDO USE LOG FILES ON ITS SITE?
As is true of most Web sites, we and our third party tracking-utility partner gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.


We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.


DOES ALDO USE ADVERTISERS?
We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personal information about your activities on this and other Web sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here.Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.


CAN I TELL A FRIEND ABOUT ALDO PRODUCTS?
If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our products, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. ALDO storesthis information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.


Your friend may contact us at comments@aldogroup.com.


SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS
Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook button [and Widgets, such as the Twitter button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site]. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.


HOW CAN I ACCESS OR CHANGE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION, WITHDRAW MY CONSENT, OR MAKE INQUIRIES OR COMPLAINTS IN RELATION TO THIS POLICY AND ALDO’S PRIVACY PRACTICES?
ALDO will ensure that the personal information it collects is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You are entitled to request access to and correction or deletion of your personal information collected by us. In order to make such a request, please contact our privacy officer enclosing a cheque in the sum of £10 to meet our costs payable to ALDO UK Limited and write to:

Privacy Officer
Aldo UK Limited
4 Bedford Row, London WC1R 4TF

 


Also if you have any queries or to make any complaint in relation to this Policy and ALDO’s privacy practices you may write to our privacy officer.


In addition you may log into your account and make the appropriate changes in the “Profile Information” section of your account or contacting us at comments@aldogroup.com.


If you have consented to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information as identified herein, please note that you can also withdraw your consent at any time by communicating with our privacy officer as provided above. We will respond to your request for access within 30 days.


How long is personal information retained?
We will keep your personal information only as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Policy or such longer period as may be required by applicable law.


How is personal information secured?
We have adopted appropriate measures to ensure the confidentiality of personal information and to safeguard personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, in light of, among other things, the sensitivity of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and we do not store sensitive credit card data on our systems once the payment transaction has completed. Furthermore, each and every ALDO employee, mandatory or agent must abide by this Policy. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at comments@aldogroup.com.


Last update:September 17, 2013